1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3.46.42
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
3 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
5 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
6 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
7 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
8 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.19
9 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros 0.29
11 Miguel A Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
13 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros 0.30
14 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros
16 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 0.33
17 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.35
18 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque
19 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
20 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia
21 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia
23 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
24 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Spanish National Team
25 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
26 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
27 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros
28 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol
29 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
31 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol
32 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv
33 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque
34 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque
35 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
36 Rafael Diaz (Spa) Liberty Seguros
37 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol
38 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Spanish National Team
39 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
40 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto 0.40
41 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1.07
42 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1.53
43 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia 2.03
44 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2.21
45 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
46 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia
47 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
48 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol
49 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
50 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia
51 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
52 Gustavo Domingos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
53 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque
54 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque
55 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Spanish National Team
56 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
57 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
58 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
59 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
60 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
61 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
62 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol
63 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
65 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina 4.03
67 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
68 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv 5.15
70 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv
71 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
72 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 5.49
73 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia
74 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
75 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
76 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia
77 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
79 Juan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team
80 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Javier Benitez (Spa) Spanish National Team
82 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Spanish National Team
83 Francis Villalgordo (Spa) Spanish National Team
84 Daniel Casado (Spa) Spanish National Team
85 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
86 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
87 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia 9.14
88 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 12.23
89 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina 16.19
90 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
91 Luis Pinheiro (Por) L.A. Pecol
92 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
93 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
94 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
95 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
96 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
97 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv
98 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv
99 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv 21.59
100 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv
101 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22.04
Points
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 25 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 20
3 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
4 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 14
5 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 12
6 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere 10
7 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 9
8 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol 8
9 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol 7
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros 6
11 Miguel A Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 4
13 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros 3
14 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros 2
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros 1
Mountains
Alto De La Pedraja - Cat. 2, km 72
1 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 6 pts
2 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere 4
3 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol 2
4 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 1
Teams
1 Illes Balears-Banesto 11.20.41
2 Liberty Seguros 0.24
3 Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.29
4 Brioches La Boulangere 0.35
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Cafes Baque
7 L.A. Pecol 0.38
8 Milaneza-Maia 2.38
9 Spanish National Team 2.56
10 Relax-Bodysol 4.42
11 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 5.44
12 COSTA ALMERIA-PATERNINA 9.52
13 Lokomotiv 10.30
General classification after stage 1
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3.46.42
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
3 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
5 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
6 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
7 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
8 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.19
9 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros 0.29
11 Miguel A Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
13 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros 0.30
14 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros
16 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 0.33
17 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.35
18 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque
19 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
20 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia
21 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia
23 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
24 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Spanish National Team
25 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
26 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
27 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros
28 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol
29 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
31 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol
32 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv
33 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque
34 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque
35 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
36 Rafael Diaz (Spa) Liberty Seguros
37 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol
38 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Spanish National Team
39 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
40 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto 0.40
41 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1.07
42 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1.53
43 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia 2.03
44 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2.21
45 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
46 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia
47 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
48 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol
49 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
50 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia
51 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
52 Gustavo Domingos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
53 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque
54 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque
55 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Spanish National Team
56 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
57 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
58 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
59 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
60 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
61 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
62 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol
63 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
65 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina 4.03
67 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
68 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv 5.15
70 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv
71 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
72 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 5.49
73 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia
74 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
75 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
76 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia
77 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
79 Juan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team
80 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Javier Benitez (Spa) Spanish National Team
82 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Spanish National Team
83 Francis Villalgordo (Spa) Spanish National Team
84 Daniel Casado (Spa) Spanish National Team
85 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
86 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
87 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia 9.14
88 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 12.23
89 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina 16.19
90 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
91 Luis Pinheiro (Por) L.A. Pecol
92 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
93 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
94 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
95 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
96 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
97 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv
98 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv
99 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv 21.59
100 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv
101 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22.04
Points classification
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 25 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 20
3 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
4 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 14
5 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 12
6 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere 10
7 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 9
8 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol 8
9 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol 7
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros 6
11 Miguel A Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 4
13 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros 3
14 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros 2
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros 1