1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 3.26.34 (41.28 km/h)
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
3 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)Telekom
4 Nick Gates (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
5 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
6 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
8 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
9 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
10 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
11 Patrick Jonker (Aus) Big Mat
12 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat
14 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online
15 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
16 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom 3.46
17 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia
18 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online
19 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water
20 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
21 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
22 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
23 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
25 Ciaran Power (Ire) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 3.49
26 John Tanner (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
27 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
28 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
29 Trent Wilson (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 12.06
30 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water
31 Kristjan Snorrason (Aus) University of South Australi 18.26
32 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water 18.26
33 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia 26.19
34 Maximilliano Sciandri (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCar 27.09
35 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
36 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
37 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
38 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto Adecco
39 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Lotto Adecco
40 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
41 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
42 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco
43 Robert Sgambelluri (Ita) Telekom
44 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Telekom
45 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia
46 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
47 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Telekom
48 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online
49 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
50 Lado Fumic (Ger) University of South Australia
51 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
52 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
53 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Telekom
54 Franck Pencole (Fra) Big Mat
55 Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Big Mat
56 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat
57 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
58 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
60 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
61 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
62 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
63 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online
64 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat
65 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
66 David McKenzie (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
67 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online
68 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online
69 Darren Rolfe (Aus) United Water
70 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water
71 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
72 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
73 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia
74 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
75 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
76 Matt Wilson (Aus) University of South Australia
77 Oliver Asmaker (Fra) CSC-World Online
78 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
79 Steve Williams (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
80 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
82 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
83 Hendrick Van Dijck (Bel) Lotto Adecco
84 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia
85 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
86 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
87 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Decathlon
88 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat
89 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole
90 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Big Mat
91 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
92 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 36.06
93 Scott Suckling (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
DNF Jerome Neuville (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto Adecco
DNF Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco
Climbs
Kangaroo Creek - km 11.4
1 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 16 pts
2 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 12
3 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water 8
4 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia 6
5 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon 4
Checker Hill - km 27.8
1 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 16 pts
2 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 12
3 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 8
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 6
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon 4
Sprints
Sprint 1 - Mt Torrens, km 47.3
1 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 6 pts
2 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 4
3 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2
Sprint 2 - Hahndorf, km 85
1 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 6 pts
2 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4
3 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 2
General classification after stage 2
1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 4.26.30
2 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 0.02
4 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)Telekom 0.04
5 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6 Nick Gates (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 0.06
7 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
8 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
10 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
11 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
12 Patrick Jonker (Aus) Big Mat
13 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat
14 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online
15 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
16 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 3.49
17 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 3.51
18 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom 3.52
19 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia
20 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online
21 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
22 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
23 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
24 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
25 Ciaran Power (Ire) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 3.55
26 John Tanner (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
27 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
28 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
29 Trent Wilson (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 12.12
30 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water
31 Kristjan Snorrason (Aus) University of South Australi 18.32
32 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water
33 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia 26.25
34 Maximilliano Sciandri (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCar 27.15
35 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
36 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
37 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
38 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto Adecco
39 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Lotto Adecco
40 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
41 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
42 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco
43 Robert Sgambelluri (Ita) Telekom
44 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Telekom
45 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia
46 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
47 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Telekom
48 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online
49 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
50 Lado Fumic (Ger) University of South Australia
51 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
52 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
53 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Telekom
54 Franck Pencole (Fra) Big Mat
55 Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Big Mat
56 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat
57 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
58 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
60 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
61 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
62 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
63 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online
64 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat
65 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
66 David McKenzie (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
67 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online
68 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online
69 Darren Rolfe (Aus) United Water
70 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water
71 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
72 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
73 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia
74 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
75 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
76 Matt Wilson (Aus) University of South Australia
77 Oliver Asmaker (Fra) CSC-World Online
78 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
79 Steve Williams (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
80 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
82 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
83 Hendrick Van Dijck (Bel) Lotto Adecco
84 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia
85 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
86 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
87 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Decathlon
88 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat
89 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole
90 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Big Mat
91 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 29.19
92 Scott Suckling (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 36.12
93 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 42.24
Climbs classification
1 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 32 pts
2 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 24
3 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water 8
4 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 8
5 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia 6
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 6
6 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon 4
7 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon 4
Sprints classification
1 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 12 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water 10
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 8
4 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 8
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 6
6 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 6
7 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 4
8 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)Telekom 4
9 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4
10 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2
11 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2
Best U23 rider
1 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 4.30.19
2 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia 0.03
3 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water 8.23
5 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water 14.43
6 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia 22.36
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 23.26
8 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
9 Darren Rolfe (Aus) United Water
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water
11 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
12 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
13 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 38.35
Most aggressive rider
Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
Teams classification
1 Credit Agricole 17.50.10
2 Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 3.46
3 CSC-World Online 27.09
4 Mapei Quick-Step 30.58
5 Linda Mccartney-Jacob's Creek 34.50
6 Saeco 50.32
7 Big Mat
8 Team Telekom 54.18
9 Ag2R Decathlon
10 United Water 57.41
11 University Of South Australia 1.11.54
12 Lotto Adecco 1.17.41 Sluiten