1 Jose Azevedo (Por) Maia-MSS 4.02.58 (40.943 km/h)
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina 0.10
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.31
4 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto
5 Albert Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.34
6 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Maia-MSS 0.39
7 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
8 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
9 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli
10 Alexandre Shefer (Ita) Alessio
11 Nicola Miceli (Ita) Alessio 0.55
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.14
13 Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto 1.25
17 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) LA Pecol 1.27
18 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
19 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
20 Gustavo Gomez (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa 1.38
21 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Festina 1.42
22 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto 1.42
23 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Maia-MSS 1.55
24 Felix M. Garcia (Spa) Festina
25 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Maia-MSS 2.07
26 David Cañada (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
27 Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
28 David Plaza (Spa) Festina 2.11
29 Ramon Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.20
30 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa
31 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
32 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
33 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2.43
34 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
35 David Etxebarria (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
36 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Maia-MSS
37 Victor Gamito (Por) Porta Da Ravessa
38 Nuno Alves (Por) Porta Da Ravessa
39 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
40 Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
41 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury
42 Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 2.51
43 Segis De La Torre (Spa) LA Pecol 2.54
44 Devis Miorin (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin 2.59
45 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3.14
46 Joaquin Gomes (Por) LA Pecol 3.16
47 Josep Jufre (Spa) Boavista-Troiamarisco
48 Stefano Della Santa (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 3.33
49 Ricardo Valdes (Spa) Costa De Almeria
50 Valentino China (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 4.04
51 Stephane Berges (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 4.26
52 Loic Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 4.35
53 Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA Pecol 4.46
54 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 4.53
55 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Boavista-Troiamarisco 5.03
56 Javier Ochoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5.27
57 Unai Yus (Spa) Boavista-Troiamarisco 5.27
58 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.35
59 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
60 Eduardo Hernandez (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
61 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria
62 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.09
63 Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 6.16
64 Michele Laddomada (Ita) LA Pecol 6.16
65 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria 7.43
66 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 7.51
67 Luis Perez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
68 Rui Soisa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa
69 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Polti 7.54
70 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury
71 Angel Edo (Spa) Maia-MSS 8.20
72 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Valli&Valli 8.28
73 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 9.03
74 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Saeco-Valli&Valli 9.48
75 Juan Horrach (Spa) Maia-MSS 10.02
76 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
77 Philipe Fernandes (Fra) LA Pecol 10.36
78 Oleg Joukov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 10.47
79 Ruben Orbeascoa (Spa) LA Pecol 10.58
80 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina 11.02
81 Denis Menchov (Rus) Banesto 11.21
82 Heinrich Trumhzler (Ger) Wüstenrot-Nürnberger
83 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
84 Jamie Drew (Aus) Mercury
85 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Mercury 11.37
86 Danny Pate (USA) Saeco-Valli&Valli 12.54
87 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 13.57
88 Laurent Roux (Fra) Mobilvetta Rossin
89 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Wüstenrot-Nürnberger 14.02
90 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti 14.55
91 Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Costa De Almeria 15.43
92 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
93 Joao Silva (Por) Maia-MSS
94 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto
95 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa
96 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa
97 Pedro Lopes (Por) LA Pecol
98 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Tonnissteiner
99 Morgan Fox (Irl) Tonnissteiner
100 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Boavista-Troiamarisco
101 Jose M. Barros (Por) Boavista-Troiamarisco
102 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Boavista-Troiamarisco
103 Cesar Solaun (Spa) Banesto
104 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
105 Thierry Bourguignon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
106 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
107 Imanol Ayestaran (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
108 German Nieto (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
109 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
110 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Banesto
111 Kirk Willett (USA) Mercury
112 Vidal Fitas (Por) Porta Da Ravessa
113 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
114 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury
115 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria
116 Jose A. Pecharroman (Spa) Costa De Almeria
117 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
118 Denis Leproux (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
119 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti
120 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada
121 Rafael Mateos (Spa) Team Polti
122 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
123 Aldo Zanetti (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio
124 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Leandro Fioroni (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 17.13
127 Arturas Trompaukskas (Ltu) Boavista-Troiamarisco 17.46
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 17.56
129 Giacomo Battistel (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 18.54
130 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio
131 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Festina 18.57
132 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) Festina
133 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Mobilvetta Rossin
134 Pablo Soler (Spa) Costa De Almeria
135 Mat Anand (Can) Wüstenrot-Nürnberger
136 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia-Alluminio 19.34
137 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
138 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
139 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Tonnissteiner
140 Bert Roesems (Bel) Tonnissteiner
141 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Valli&Valli
142 Corrado Serina (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
143 Cris Horner (USA) Mercury
144 Stanislav Tancer (Cze) Wüstenrot-Nürnberger
145 Raffaele Bosi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
146 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Tonnissteiner 22.02
Points:
1 Jose Azevedo (Por) Maia-MSS 25 pts
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina 20
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 16
4 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto 14
5 Albert Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
6 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Maia-MSS 10
7 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 9
8 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 8
9 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli 7
10 Alexandre Shefer (Ita) Alessio 6
11 Nicola Miceli (Ita) Alessio 5
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
13 Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
14 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
15 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1
Climbs:
Alto La Fayona - Cat. 3, km 60.8
1 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Tonnissteiner 6 pts
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 4
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
4 David Plaza (Spa) Festina 1
Alto De La Espina - Cat. 2, km 146.3
1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury 10 pts
2 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
3 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto 5
4 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Festina 3
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
6 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto 1
El Viso - Cat. 2, km 165.8
1 Jose Azevedo (Por) Maia-MSS 10 pts
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina 7
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5
4 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto 3
5 Albert Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
6 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Maia-MSS 1
Metas volantes:
Luanco - km 15
1 Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA Pecol 3 pts
2 German Nieto (Spa) Colchones Relax-Fuenlabrada 2
3 Unai Yus (Spa) Boavista-Troiamarisco 1
Trevias - km 122.4
1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury 3 pts
2 Ruben Orbeascoa (Spa) LA Pecol 2
3 Danny Pate (USA) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1
Special sprints:
Aviles - km 29
1 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 3 pts
2 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria 2
3 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 1