1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 5.44.13 (39.393 km/h)
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
3 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax
4 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
6 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
9 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
10 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
11 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
12 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
13 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips
14 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc
15 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
17 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
19 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips
20 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
21 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
23 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
24 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
25 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio
26 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
27 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
28 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
29 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
30 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
31 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
32 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
33 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre
34 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
35 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
36 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
37 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
38 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
39 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
40 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Polsat
41 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
42 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
43 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
44 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
45 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco
46 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
47 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
48 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
49 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
50 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
52 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
54 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
55 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
57 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
58 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
59 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
60 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
61 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
63 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
64 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
65 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
66 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
67 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
68 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax
69 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
70 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
71 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
72 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
73 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
74 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
75 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
76 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
77 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
78 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
79 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 0.23
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
81 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
82 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
83 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 0.56
84 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
85 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat 0.56
86 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
87 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 0.58
88 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
89 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
90 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
91 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco 1.00
92 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
93 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
94 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco
95 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
96 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
97 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
98 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
99 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat 1.04
100 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC-Polsat
101 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 1.13
102 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0.00
103 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
104 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco 1.20
105 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 1.24
106 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 1.27
107 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 1.28
108 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 1.29
109 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.36
110 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax 2.19
111 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.25
112 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
113 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
114 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 2.27
115 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
116 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
117 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax
118 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
119 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
120 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 2.30
121 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
122 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
123 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Tenax
124 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
125 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
126 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
127 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
128 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiord
129 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
130 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
131 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
132 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
133 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
134 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
135 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax
136 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
137 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
138 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
139 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
140 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
141 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips
142 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
143 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
144 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
145 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
146 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
147 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 2.41
148 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
149 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
150 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 3.03
151 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 4.02
152 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com 4.32
153 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
154 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner 4.34
155 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack 4.35
156 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax 4.36
157 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo 5.35
158 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
159 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com
160 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.00
DNF Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
Points
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 25 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 20
3 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax 16
4 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 14
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 14
6 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 10
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner 9
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 8
9 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax 8
10 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack 7
11 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
12 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax 6
13 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 5
14 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 4
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips 4
16 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips 3
17 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3
18 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc 2
19 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1
20 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 1
Intergiro
1 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax 3.44.30
2 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax
3 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
4 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
7 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
8 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
9 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
10 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips