1 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 21.17.40
2 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo - Farm Frites 0.16
3 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) iBanesto.com 0.17
4 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme 0.25
5 Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio
6 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0.33
7 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) iBanesto.com 0.38
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
9 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Team Coast
10 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 0.42
11 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Milaneza - MSS
12 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
13 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
14 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Syste 0.47
15 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
16 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
17 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo - Farm Frites 1.23
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.28
20 Piotr Wadeck (Pol) Domo - Farm Frites
21 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
22 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 2.36
23 Juan Miguel Mercado Martín (Spa) iBanesto.com 2.41
24 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
26 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3.02
27 Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 3.09
28 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza - MSS 3.43
29 Juan A Flecha Giannoni (Spa) iBanesto.com 4.51
30 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 4.56
31 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto - Adecco
32 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
33 Gonzalo Amorim Valada (Por) Milaneza - MSS
34 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5.17
35 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 5.24
36 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
37 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Milaneza - MSS 5.29
38 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 9.57
39 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 11.57
40 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
41 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto - Adecco 12.11
42 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com 13.13
43 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza - MSS 14.12
44 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
45 José Manuel Maestre Rodríguez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
46 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme 14.34
47 Pablo Fernández Pérez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
48 Iñigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 14.40
49 Melchior Mauri Prat (Spa) Milaneza - MSS 14.54
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
51 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
52 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom 15.02
53 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
54 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom 15.16
55 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 15.26
56 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 15.42
57 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Team Coast 16.27
58 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Kelme 17.12
59 Angel L. Casero Moreno (Spa) Team Coast 17.51
60 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 18.16
61 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme 20.10
62 Pablo Soler Siles (Spa) Mercatone Uno 21.19
63 Unai Osa Eizagirre (Spa) iBanesto.com 21.34
64 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 21.48
65 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Mercatone Uno 22.04
66 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 22.42
67 Sergio Pérez Gómez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 22.51
68 Gustavo Mario Toledo (Arg) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 23.49
69 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluña (Spa) Kelme 23.50
70 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme 24.03
71 César Solaun Solana (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 24.31
72 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 26.11
73 Xabier Florencio Cabre (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 26.22
74 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 27.49
75 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 29.29
76 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 30.06
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto - Adecco 30.51
78 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 31.24
79 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 31.38
80 Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) Cofidis 31.39
81 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre - Daikin 33.22
82 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre - Daikin 33.27
83 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 33.41
84 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 33.41
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre - Daikin 33.50
86 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com 33.52
87 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 34.24
88 Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 35.34
89 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 36.25
90 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre - Daikin 37.06
91 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza - MSS 37.19
92 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno 37.30
93 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 37.41
94 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom 37.44
95 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 37.58
96 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 38.10
97 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 38.36
98 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto - Adecco 38.54
99 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 39.26
100 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 40.57
101 Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Spa) Mercatone Uno 41.16
102 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 41.27
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo - Farm Frites 42.06
104 José Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almer 42.39
105 Dario Gadeo Fernández (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 42.43
106 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom 44.53
107 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 45.04
108 Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank 45.40
109 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 46.37
110 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis 46.42
111 Stefan Kaupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 47.05
112 Alvaro Glez. De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 47.46
113 Sergio Villamil González (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 48.21
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 48.27
115 Henricus Knaven (Ned) Domo - Farm Frites 48.36
116 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 49.04
117 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto - Adecco 49.04
118 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 49.04
119 Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis 49.18
120 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 49.18
121 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 49.18
122 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo - Farm Frites 49.27
123 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza - MSS 49.35
124 Gorka Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 49.41
125 Pedro Díaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 50.13
126 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 51.30
127 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 52.04
128 Dimitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 52.51
129 Martín Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Relax - Fuenlabrada 54.16
130 Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast 54.26
131 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 54.30
132 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 54.30
133 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo - Farm Frites 54.30
134 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 54.30
135 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 54.56
136 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 55.02
137 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance 55.20
138 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 57.27
139 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 1.04.19
140 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria1.09.26
Points classification
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 78 pts
2 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 58
3 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo - Farm Frites 42
4 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Milaneza - MSS 41
5 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) iBanesto.com 38
6 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 37
7 Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 35
8 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis 35
9 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme 28
10 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) iBanesto.com 25
11 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 20
12 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 14
13 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 14
14 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 14
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Team Coast 12
16 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo - Farm Frites 12
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12
18 Martín Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Relax - Fuenlabrada 10
19 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 9
20 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 9
21 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 7
22 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 7
23 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 7
24 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
25 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
26 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 5
27 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 5
28 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto - Adecco 3
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3
30 Pablo Fernández Pérez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 3
31 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Team Coast 3
32 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis 2
33 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 2
34 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Syste 1
35 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 1
36 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre - Daikin 1
37 Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis 1
Mountains classification
1 Pedro Díaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 15 pts
2 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski 12
3 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 11
4 Juan Miguel Mercado Martín (Spa) iBanesto.com 10
5 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) iBanesto.com 10
6 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo - Farm Frites 9
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8
8 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme 8
9 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Milaneza - MSS 5
10 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 5
Metas volantes classification
1 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 14 pts
2 Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast 8
3 Sergio Villamil González (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada 7
4 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 6
5 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo - Farm Frites 4
6 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Team Coast 3
7 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
8 Pedro Díaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria 3
9 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 3
10 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2