1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 3.21.52
(44.58km/h)
2 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
3 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance
5 Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole
6 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC - Tiscali
7 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
8 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0.41
9 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
10 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 0.43
11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole 0.49
12 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco
13 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step
15 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 7.59
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step
18 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water
19 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water
20 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
21 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
22 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA 8.03
23 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole
24 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom
25 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom
26 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
27 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
28 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom 8.06
29 David Pell (Aus) United Water
30 Chris Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole
31 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
32 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
34 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water
35 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
36 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites
37 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
38 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Française Des Jeux
39 Tristian Hoffman (Ned) CSC - Tiscali
40 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step
41 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco
42 Jarke Nielsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
43 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
44 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step
45 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC - Tiscali
46 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
47 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco
48 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Française Des Jeux
49 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
50 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
51 Anthony Langella (Fra) Crédit Agricole
52 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA
53 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Crédit Agricole
54 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco
55 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance
56 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom
57 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
58 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
59 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco
60 Henk Vogels (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
61 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
62 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
63 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco
64 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
65 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water
67 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
69 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom
70 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco
71 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
72 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
73 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
74 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole
75 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom
76 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
77 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
78 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance
79 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC - Tiscali
80 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
81 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA
82 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco
83 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
84 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
85 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC - Tiscali
86 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites
88 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
89 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
90 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
91 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
92 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco
93 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 9.58
94 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Française Des Jeux 27.08
95 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 39.08
DNF Ludovic Capelle (Bel) AG2r-Prevoyance
Algemeen klassement na 2de rit
1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco 4.20.59
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0.01
3 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0.05
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance 0.07
5 Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole
6 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC - Tiscali
7 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
8 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0.45
9 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0.48
10 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 0.50
11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole 0.54
12 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco 0.56
13 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step
15 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 8.06
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step
18 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water
19 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water
20 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
21 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
22 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA 8.10
23 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole
24 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom
25 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom
26 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
27 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
28 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco 8.11
29 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom 8.13
31 David Pell (Aus) United Water
32 Chris Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole
33 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
34 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
35 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
36 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water
37 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
38 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites
39 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
40 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Française Des Jeux
41 Tristian Hoffman (Ned) CSC - Tiscali
42 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step
43 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco
44 Jarke Nielsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
45 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
46 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step
47 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC - Tiscali
48 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
49 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Française Des Jeux
50 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
51 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
52 Anthony Langella (Fra) Crédit Agricole
53 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA
54 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Crédit Agricole
55 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco
56 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance
57 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom
58 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
59 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
60 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco
61 Henk Vogels (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
62 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
63 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
64 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco
65 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water
67 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
69 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom
70 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco
71 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
72 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
73 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
74 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole
75 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom
76 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
77 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
78 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance
79 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC - Tiscali
80 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
81 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA
82 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco
83 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport
84 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Française Des Jeux
85 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC - Tiscali
86 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites
88 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
89 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
90 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
91 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance
92 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco
93 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 10.05
94 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Française Des Jeux 27.15
95 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 39.15